Accident Schweizer 1-26B N9849E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381839

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Schweizer 1-26B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9849E
MSN: 320
Total airframe hrs:1920 hours
Engine model:NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Senoia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APRX 2 HRS AFTER TAKEOFF, THE GLIDER PLT RAN OUT OF LIFTING ACTION & SELECTED A HAY FIELD FOR A LANDING PLACE. FROM THE AIR, THE FIELD APPEARED TO BE A SUITABLE LANDING AREA. HOWEVER, AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT WING ENCOUNTERED A CLUMP OF HIGHER HAY (APRX 3 FT HIGH) ON A SMALL RISE OF THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER TURNED SIDEWAYS & THE TAILWHEEL HIT ROCKS, DAMAGING THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA206

Location