Accident Cessna 182 N735FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381841

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1983
Time:11:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Microsystem Apllication Conslt
Registration: N735FW
MSN: 18265398
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2174 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Sprgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Childress, TX (KCDS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A CONTROLLED HARD EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD OFF AIRPORT AFTER AN ENCOUNTER WITH ICING. THE PILOT WAS MAKING A TURN DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURE AND FELT THE ACFT BEGIN TO STALL AND BUFFET AND SLOW IN ITS RESPONSE TO ROLL. HE PITCHED DOWN TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND BEGAN A DESCENT TO LOOK FOR A LANDING SPOT. HE MADE A RAPID DESCENT TO 7500 FT.MSL & THEN SLOWED SINK RATE WITH POWER BUT CONTINUED DESCENT. BETWEEN BREAKS IN CLOUDS HE MADE GROUNDCONTACT AND FINALLY BROKE OUT BELOW 100 FT CEILING TO LAND IN A PASTURE WITH APPROACH AT 80 KTS FULL POWER NOSE HIGH WINGS LEVEL. THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND THE RT MAIN FAILED IN ROLLOUT. 100 FEET AFTER INITIAL IMPACT THE ACFT HIT A FENCE.AFTER THE NOSE GEAR FAILED THE PROP DUG IN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER 156 FEET FROM TOUCHDOWN. THE OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED AND MADE AN EXIT FROM THE ACFT THROUGH A WINDOW SINCE THE DOORS WERE JAMMED SHUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FA129