Accident Piper PA-28-151 N6758F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381902

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1983
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Tufts Edgcumbe, Inc.
Registration: N6758F
MSN: 28-7715177
Total airframe hrs:3208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elgin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, WI (96C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE ROOF OF A TRAILER TRUCK DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND OVER A TOLL ROAD. THE COLLISION SEPARATED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FROM THE ACFT AND DAMAGED THE OTHER TWO LANDING GEAR. THE IMPACT LEFT TWO DEPRESSIONS ABOUT 2 INCHES DEEP IN THE EDGE OF THE TRUCKS ROOF AND TIRE MARKS ACROSS THE ENTIRE ROOF FROM SIDE TO SIDE. THE PILOT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT AFTER CIRCLING SO THAT CRASH EQUIPMENT COULD GET INTO POSITION FOR HIS LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA227

Location