Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4964L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381903

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Richard Wheelock
Registration: N4964L
MSN: 28-4335
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1735 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguanga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN ABANDONED AUTO DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 85 MPH AND ROTATED. AT ABOUT 15 FT AGL THE ENGINE SEEMED TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE DID NOT SPUTTER OR KNOCK IT JUST FAILED TO PRODUCE ITS CUSTOMARY POWER. THE PILOT THEN ABORTED HIS TAKEOFF AND LANDED IN AN OPEN AREA BESIDE THE RWY. DURING LANDING HIS RIGHT WING GRAZED AN UNOCCUPIED CAR. AFTER THE ACFT CAME TO REST THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN AND THE PILOT STATED HE WAS ABLE TO TAXI BACK TO THE ARPT PARKING AREA. DAMAGE TO THE CAR WAS MINOR. UPON EXAMINATION AND TESTING NO REASON COULD BE FOUND FOR THE ENGINE NOT TO OPERATE NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA251