Accident Schleicher ASW-20 N20ZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381906

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW-20
Owner/operator:John Wastvedt
Registration: N20ZZ
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ionia, MI (Y70)
Destination airport:Ionia, MI (Y70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PARTICIPATING IN THE NATIONAL 15 METER CHAMPIONSHIP MEET. DURING A TRIANGULAR COURSE, HE RAN OUT OF THERMAL ACTIVITY & SELECTED A FIELD FOR A LANDING. FROM THE AIR, HE THOUGHT HE HAD SELECTED AN ALFALFA FIELD WITH A 5 TO 6 INCH GROWTH. HOWEVER, HE STATED THAT THE FIELD ACTUALLY HAD GRASS APRX 24 TO 30 INCHES TALL. DURING THE LANDING, ONE WING CAUGHT THE GRASS, THE GLIDER SWERVED, THEN THE TAIL CONE FAILED FROM OVERLOAD FORCES FROM THE SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA226