Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8576C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381908

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1983
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8576C
MSN: 18-2730
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3760 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Touchet, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA
Destination airport:Touchet, WA (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING AND CAME TO REST INVERTED IN AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. THE PILOT WAS SURVEYING SOME LAND TO BE SPRAYED TO ESTIMATE THE COST. HE LANDED ON THE FIELD WHICH WAS VERY SOFT AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA108

Location