Accident Enstrom 280C N51763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381910

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1983
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51763
MSN: 1153
Total airframe hrs:1148 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goshen, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Visalia, CA (KVIS)
Destination airport:Dos Palos, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 5 MIN AFTER TAKING OFF, THE PLT NOTICED A SUDDEN LOSS OF POWER TO THE TAIL ROTOR. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN ALFALFA FIELD. HE REPORTED THAT DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING, HE HAD INSUFFICIENT COLLECTIVE TO FLARE PROPERLY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM, AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR AFT DRIVE COUPLING, PN 28-13609, HAD FAILED. ALL OF THE INTERNAL GEAR TEETH ON THE FEMALE PORTION OF THE COUPLING WERE STRIPPED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF INADEQUATE LUBRICATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA248

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1996 N51763 Denver Helicopters, Inc. 0 Castle Rock, CO sub