Accident Piper PA-34-200T N66AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381912

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1983
Time:09:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Execuaire Inc.
Registration: N66AH
MSN: 34-7670220
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2891 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo, OH (KLRA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD, BOUNDCED SEVERAL TIMES AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. AN ATC SPECIALIST ON DUTY SAID HE OBSERVED THEACFT BOUNCE AND EACH TIME IT BOUNCED IT SEEMED TO BOUNCE HIGHER. ON THE FOURTH BOUNCE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT SKIDDED 200 FEET ON THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ABOUT 3500 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE FOUR OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA196

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 2008 N66AH Private 0 Covington, TN w/o
Inflight smoke

Location