Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2797P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381919

Date:Monday 23 May 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Larry Alan Wright
Registration: N2797P
MSN: 18-4432
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE WAS LANDING ON THE LAKE WITH ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS INDICATING 50-55 MPH. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS SMOOTH AND AFTER PLANING FOR 3-4 SECONDS THE ACFT VEERED LEFT. HE CORRECTED TO THE RIGHT AND THE ACFT STRAIGHTENED THEN SUDDENLY VEERED RIGHT, SUBMERGING THE RIGHT FLOAT TIP AND INVERTING THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1983 N2797P Private 0 Kodiak, AK sub

Location