Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381920

Date:Sunday 22 May 1983
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43598
MSN: 28-7415534
Total airframe hrs:2642 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (Z16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND STALLED INTO THE GROUND DURING A GO-AROUND. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS USING UP A LOT OF RWY DURING THE LANDING SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE ADDED FULL POWER BUT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE TREES. BOTH WINGS MADE CONTACT WITH THE TREES BUT THE PILOT MANAGED TO KEEP THE WINGS LEVELUNTIL GROUND CONTACT. WIND WAS GUSTING TO 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA084