Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A NC204K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381922

Date:Sunday 22 May 1983
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A
Owner/operator:Dye Creek Cattle Company
Registration: NC204K
MSN: 30
Total airframe hrs:1335 hours
Engine model:WARNER 185J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bluff, CA (KRBL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE DIED WHEN HE RETARDED IT TO IDLE AT TOUCHDOWN. WHEN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES THE PEDALS HAD NO PRESSURE AND NO EFFECT. DUE TO A SLIGHT CROSSWIND AND 'LIMITED AUTHORITY TAILWHEEL' AS THE ACFT SLOWED IT BEGAN A RIGHT TURN DEPARTED THE RWY, HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE BRAKE SYSTEM WAS EXAMINED AND A LINE THAT FLEXES AS THE LANDING GEAR STRUT EXTENDS AND CONTRACTS WAS CRACKED. NO BRAKE FLUID WAS FOUND IN THE MASTER CYLINDER AND A NOTICEABLE AMOUNT OF FLUID WAS LOCATED ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE LINE IN THE AREA OF THE CRACK. THIS ACFT AIRFRAME HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 1335 HOURS. NO RECORD COULD BE FOUND ON THE AMOUNT OF TIME ON THE BRAKE LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA244

Location