Accident Cessna 182P N52848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381923

Date:Sunday 22 May 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52848
MSN: 18262894
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1785 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cornelia Fort, TN (M88
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DURING TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL. AFTER THE ENGINE STOPPAGE THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT WITH NO EFFECT. A LANDING WAS MADE IN A GRAIN FIELD STRAIGHT AHEAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT NOSED OVER. 12 OUNCES OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA195