Accident Cessna 172P N53700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381925

Date:Sunday 22 May 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53700
MSN: 17274802
Total airframe hrs:951 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Lenox, IL (1C2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING AND NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER ENGINE FAILURE ON THE BASE LEG. THE FLT WAS ONTHE BASE LEG WITH POWER AT IDLE AND CARBURETOR HEAT ON WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS SO TROUBLED BY GUSTS ON THE FINAL APPROACH HE ABANDONED RESTART ATTEMPTS. ACCORDINGTO HIM A GUST THAT STOPPED LEFT HIM AT 10 FT AGL DURING FLARE. HE ALSO SAID THE MUDDY FIELD THAT WAS FRESHLY PLOWED CAUSED THE NOSE OVER. PICTURES, A WITNESS AND THE INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVE STATE THE FIELD WAS NOT MUDDY. GROUND VEHICLEDROVE TO THE SCENE WITHOUT DIFFICULTY. GROUND SCARS IN THIS UNPLOWED FIELD SHOW EVIDENCE OF A NOSE WHEEL ONLY FIRST GROUND CONTACT. THE FLAPS WERE AT 10 DEGREES. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND OPERATED NORMALLY. THE RELATIVE HUMIDITY ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 90 PERCENT WITH TEMPERATURE AT 61 DEGREES F AND DEW POINT AT 58 DEGREESF. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CURVES THIS IS IN THE SERIOUS ICING RANGE FOR GLIDE AND CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FA224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1986 N53700 Private 0 Grayslake, IL sub
13 September 2020 N53700 Private 0 Stanley, ID unk

Location