Accident Cessna 182B N2632G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381928

Date:Saturday 21 May 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2632G
MSN: 51932
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2509 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taunton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KTAN)
Destination airport:(KTAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SMALL ROCK DURING TAXI FROM LANDING. AS THE PILOT TAXIED BACK TO THE RAMP AREA ALONG A DIRT TAXIWAY HE OBSERVED THREE PEOPLE STANDING IN THE WAY. THE PILOT TAXIED ONTO THE GRASS TO AVOID THE PEOPLE AND WHILE STILL TAXIING THE ACFT STRUCK A ROCK PROTRUDING FROM THE GROUND ABOUT 4 INCHES. THE NOSE GEAR YOKE BROKE AT THE FORK ANDTHE ACFT DROPPED ONTO ITS PROP AND NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA131