Accident Schreder HP12A N544J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381929

Date:Saturday 21 May 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Schreder HP12A
Owner/operator:Minnesota Soaring Club
Registration: N544J
MSN: 056035L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PERFORMED HIS PREFLIGHT CHECKS INCLUDING A FLIGHT CONTROL CHECK. AFTER LIFT OFF THE PILOT COULD NOT CONTROL THE PITCH OF THE GLIDER. AS THE PITCH INCREASED TO ABOUT 30 DEGREES HE ELECTED TO RELEASE THE TOW CABLE FROM THE TOW AIRCRAFT. THE GLIDER STALLED AND 'FELL OVER ON RIGHT WING' AT ABOUT 50 TO 100 FEET AND CONTACTED THE GROUND AT ABOUT A 40 DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RUDDERVATOR WAS NOT PROPERLY INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA223