Accident Cessna 182P N8074M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381933

Date:Friday 20 May 1983
Time:20:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8074M
MSN: 18264537
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1332 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lutesville, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE WHILE ON AN ILS APPROACH.THE WEATHER WAS VMC BUT SCATTERED CLOUDS AND A DARK NIGHT NECESSITATED THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BECAME DISTRACTED WHILE RE-SETTING HIS DIRECTIONAL GYRO AND DESCENDED BELOW THE GLIDE SLOPE DURING THE APPROACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA193

Location