Accident Enstrom F-28C N654H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381937

Date:Friday 20 May 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Parkis Dotson
Registration: N654H
MSN: 384
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wise, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD STAYED IN THE LOCAL AREA & HAD BEEN PRACTICING SLOW HOVER OVER THE GRASS BESIDE THE RWY. THERE WAS A PAVED RAMP THAT HE HAD TO CROSS, EACH TIME HE WENT FROM ONE END OF THE RWY TO THE OTHER. HE SAID WHEN HE CAME TO THIS AREA, HE WOULD CLIMB TO ABOUT 35 TO 50 FT, BEFORE CROSSING. AFTER CROSSING THE RAMP, HE WOULD LET DOWN ON THE OTHER SIDE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WIND CHANGED AS HE WAS CROSSING THE RAMP WHICH RESULTED IN A TAIL WIND. AFTER HE STARTED BACK DOWN, THE HELICOPTER WOULD NOT STOP DESCENDING UNTIL IT HIT THE GROUND. IT BOUNCED APRX 10 TO 12 FT IN THE AIR. DURING THE BOUNCE, THE PLT FELT AN UNUSUAL VIBRATION & HAD VERY LITTLE CONTROL. THEREFORE, HE SHUT-OFF THE MASTER SWITCH & LET IT FALL. APRX 2 FT OF THE TAIL BOOM WAS CUT OFF, THE SKIDS WERE BENT UP & THE BELLY & MAIN ROTORS WERE DAMAGED. REPORTEDLY THE IMPACT OCCURRED WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS SETTLING WITH POWER APPLIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA191

Location