Accident Globe GC-1B N3201K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381945

Date:Thursday 19 May 1983
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3201K
MSN: 1194
Total airframe hrs:2016 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT AT 250 FEET DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB. NO CAUSE FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA120