Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381946

Date:Thursday 19 May 1983
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:World Agri-air, Inc.
Registration: N48381
MSN: 1622
Total airframe hrs:2210 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willows, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED HE NOTICED SIGNS OF A 'POWER LOSS'. TRYING TOLAND ON A HIGHWAY HE ABANDONED HIS APPROACH BECAUSE OF TRAFFIC AND HEADED FOR A PLOWED FIELD. WITHOUT TIME TO JETTISON HIS LOAD HE DID NOT CLEAR A DITCH LEVEE, IT CAUGHT THE MAIN GEAR AND THE ACFT BOUNCED INTO THE FIELD WHERE IT NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND NO CAUSE FOR MALFUNCTION COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA243

Location