Accident Mooney M20J N1143G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381947

Date:Thursday 19 May 1983
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Competition Aircraft
Registration: N1143G
MSN: 24-1352
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:104 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3-B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Blaine, WA (WA09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING HIS FIRST APPROACH TO LAND, THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AFTER FLOATING TOO FAR DOWN THE RWY. HE REPORTED THAT THE SECOND APPROACH & LANDING WERE NORMAL UNTIL A FEW SECONDS AFTER TOUCHDOWN. AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND, LIFTED OFF & YAWED INTO THE WIND. IT IMMEDIATELY SETTLED TO THE RWY WHILE STILL ANGLED INTO THE WIND, THEN VEERED OFF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A PARKED ACFT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM 250 TO 270 DEG AT APRX 10 KTS. THERE WERE HIGH TREES ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF RWY 32 WHICH SHIELDED THE FIRST 1/3 OF THE RWY FROM WINDS OUT OF THE WEST. APRX 18 MI AWAY AT BELLINGHAM, WA, THE 1300 PDT WIND WAS FROM 310 DEG AT 8 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 2007 N4WY RPR Flight LLC 0 Toccoa, Georgia sub

Location