Accident Cessna 172P N5302K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381949

Date:Thursday 19 May 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Harold Schwartz
Registration: N5302K
MSN: 172-4054
Total airframe hrs:1253 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collegeville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Collegeville, PA (N10)
Destination airport:Collegeville, PA (N10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING AFTER WHICH IT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT WAS ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT AND WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 27. AS THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD IT BOUNCED AND LEFT THE CONFINES OF THERUNWAY. THE ACFT TRAVELED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AS THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED SOME SMALL TREES. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BUT THE STUDENT PILOT ESCAPED INJURY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA117

Location