Accident Cessna 150 N10069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381950

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Robert Dan Applegate
Registration: N10069
MSN: 15074766
Total airframe hrs:3064 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 400 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG QUIT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AVOIDING POWER LINES. THE PLT ATTRIBUTED THE ENG FAILURE TO WATER IN FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA242

Location