Accident Ultralite Soaring Wizard W1 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381951

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1983
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Ultralite Soaring Wizard W1
Owner/operator:Donald E.bledsoe
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:YAMAHA 100 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Shafter, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE VEHICLE INVOLVED IN THIS MISHAP WAS A WIZARD W-1 ULTRALIGHT WHICH WAS ASSEMBLED FROM A KIT SUPPLIED BY THE MANUFACTURER, US, INC. IT WAS DESIGNED TO BE CONTROLLER BY 'WEIGHT SHIFTS' OF THE PLT, AND FEATURED A GROUND ADJUSTABLE FIXED HORIZONTAL STABILIZER & A MOVABLE OPERATOR HARNESS ATTACH POINT FOR TRIM ADJUSTMENT. THE PLT/OPERATOR HAD MADE 'CROW HOPS' FOR APRX 15 MIN TO ADJUST THE VEHICLE TRIM PRIOR TO TAKING OFF & PERFORMING HIGHER FLT. AFTER A NORMAL TAKEOFF RUN & DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENG LOST POWER AT APRX 50 FT. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE TRIM WAS STILL NOT CORRECT & THE VEHICLE STALLED, THEN ENTERED A DESCENT & CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A HARD LANDING. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT WHEEL ASSEMBLY COLLAPSED. THE OPERATER, SUSPENDED FROM A TURBULAR FRAME BY A WIRE & HARNESS ONLY, CONTACTED THE GROUND & RECEIVED BACK & NECK INJURIES. THE OPERATOR STATED THE ENG STOPPED FOR NO APPARENT REASON. HE WAS A LOCAL DISTRIBUTOR FOR WIZARD ULTRALIGHTS & HAD ACCUMULATED 40 OF 50 HRS IN THE WIZARD W-1.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LU005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LU005

Location