Accident Cessna 150G N3138X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381952

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1983
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3138X
MSN: 150-64538
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2069 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So. Bethlehem, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:So. Bethlehem, NY (4B0
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND STUDENT WERE NOT INJURED. THE STUDENT TRIED TO ABORT A TAKEOFF WHEN THE ACFT STARTED TO SWERVE LEFT. THE INSTRUCTOR TRIED TO CORRECT BUT HAD DIFFICULTY BECAUSE OF THE STUDENTS INPUT TO THE POWER. THE ACFT SETTLED INTO STANDING WATER IN A GRASSY AREA AND GROUND-LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA116

Location