Accident Cessna 172 N2797E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381954

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Skystream, Incorporated
Registration: N2797E
MSN: 17271324
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1428 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warsaw, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON HIS FINAL APPROACH FOR A THIRD TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING AND THAT HE WAS AWARE OF A RIGHT QUARTERING CROSSWIND. HE MADE ADJUSTMENTS TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND BUT JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING. BEFORE THE PILOT COULD COMPENSATE THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. WINDS WERE GUSTING 21 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA222

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 2021 N2797E Aamro Aviation 0 near Tequesta, FL unk