Accident Schaffer-provencher UW N37SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381962

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1983
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Schaffer-provencher UW
Owner/operator:Schaffer David F.
Registration: N37SP
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:103 hours
Engine model:NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockbridge, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chelsea, MI (NONE)
Destination airport:Stockbridge, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON LANDED DOWNSLOPE AT ABOUT 7 KTS IN A RIP/DRAG LANDING WITHOUT GROUND ASSISTANCE. ONE OF THE TWO PASSENGERS WAS ON THE DOWNSLOPE SIDE OF THE BASKET FACING THE DIRECTION OF LANDING. SHE LOST HER GRIP ON THE TOP RAIL OF THE BASKETDURING TOUCHDOWN AND GOT HER ARM CAUGHT BETWEEN GROUND AND BASKET. HER ARM WAS BROKEN DURING THE 15 YARD DRAG. PILOT'S RECOMMENDATIONS INCLUDED BETTER BRIEFING OF PASSENGERS ON HAND HOLDS AND POSITIONING UPWIND AWAY FROM LANDING DIRECTION IN BASKET PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FA220