Accident Homebuilt E.A.A. P-2 N40JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381963

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1983
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Homebuilt E.A.A. P-2
Owner/operator:Francis Diament
Registration: N40JM
MSN: 002JN-868
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE HAD JUST PURCHASED THE ACFT AND THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT. SINCE THIS WAS A SINGLE SEAT HOME BUILT ACFT THE STUDENT PILOT BELIEVED HE COULD NOT GET AN INSTRUCTOR TO CHECK HIM OUT OR SIGN HIM OUT FOR SOLO. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT SEVERAL WITNESSES SAW THIS ACFT FLYING AT EXTREMELY LOW ALTITUDE AROUND THE AIRPORT. AN INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED TREE BRANCHES AND TREE LEAVES ON THE WINGS AND STRUTS. THE PILOT DID NOT SUBMIT A REPORT SO HIS PILOT EXPERIENCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. HE DID STATE TO AN INVESTIGATING TROOPER THAT HE 'BALLOONED BADLY' DURING THE LANDING AND BOUNCED OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FHA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FHA04

Location