Accident Cessna 150L N11234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381965

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Groton Navy Flying, Inc.
Registration: N11234
MSN: 15075269
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2331 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. BEFORE THE FLIGHT THE ONLY FUEL CHECK DESCRIBED WAS LOOKING AT THE FUEL GAUGES WHICH INDICATED ONE QUARTER TO ONE THIRD FULL. DURING TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL THE ENGINE QUIT. TO AVOID POWERLINES THE PILOT MADE A FLAT SKIDDING TURN, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN A FEW SECONDS. THE PILOT STATED THAT WITH THROTTLE PUMPING THE ENGINE STARTED A 2ND TIME AND AGAIN QUIT. THE ACFT HIT A TREE BUT THE PILOT MAINTAINED CONTROL AND LANDED DOWNHILL. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED NEAR A DIRT ROAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA114