Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381968

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1983
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lake Air Service
Registration: N9805
MSN: 1272
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayes, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lake Arthur, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT DRNG LNDG ROLL. BRAKE FLUID WAS FOUND ON THE L MAIN GEAR FOLLOWING THE ACCD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE SOURCE OF THE LEAK TO BE A POPPED O-RING IN THE BRAKE ACTUATING CYLINDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA239

Location