Accident Piper PA-30 N8450Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381969

Date:Monday 16 May 1983
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Tomahawk Airways, Inc.
Registration: N8450Y
MSN: 30-1609
Total airframe hrs:6426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE EXTENDED THE GEAR, GOT A SAFE GEAR DOWN INDICATION & MADE AN APPROACH WITH THE FLAPS RETRACTED. THE GEAR WARNING WAS NOT HEARD. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER THE ACFT ROLLED ABOUT 1500 FT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AND WITH ALL 3 GEAR ON THE SURFACE, THE RIGHT WING WAS SEEN & FELT TO DROP UNTIL THE RIGHT PROPELLER CONTACTED THE RWY. A MECHANIC (FBO EMPLOYEE) OBSERVED THE ACFT LAND & NOTED THE APPROACH WAS STABLE, THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN & THE FLAPS WERE UP. HOWEVER, HE STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE ACFT STARTED TO ROLL OUT, THEN 'HOPPED A LITTLE, LIKE HE PULLED BACK.' THE MECHANIC SAID THE 'DOORS CLOSED, LOOKED LIKE GEAR WENT UP & LOCKED, WENT DOWN & SLID ON ITS BELLY.' AN FAA INSPECTOR FOUND THE GEAR HANDLE DOWN, THE FLAPS UP & OBSERVED NO CIRCUIT BREAKERS WERE POPPED. DAMAGE WAS FOUND IN THE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION/RETRACTION SYS, BUT NO PREIMPACT FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA189

Location