Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N3176G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38197

Date:Sunday 24 September 1995
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Vincent Bajakian
Registration: N3176G
MSN: CE-1271
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFRG)
Destination airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses saw the airplane take off from runway 14. According to them, the airplane went into a steep, nose high attitude, during the initial climb after lift-off, then it entered a spin, descended, and crashed. During an examination of the aircraft after the accident, the elevator trim was found in the full nose-up position. No mechanical malfunction was found during an examination of the main pitch servo and pitch trim servo. No preimpact mechanical failure of the airplane or engine was found. A toxicology test of the pilot's liver specimen showed 2.6 mg/kg Imipramine and 5.9 mg/kg Desipramine; these are antidepressants, which were not approved for use while operating an aircraft.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain pitch control of the airplane during the initial climb after lift-off, which resulted in a steep climb, loss of airspeed, and a resultant stall/spin and subsequent crash. A factor relating to the accident was: failure of the pilot to properly set the elevator trim before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95FA097

Location