Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6687J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381974

Date:Monday 16 May 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Rio Creek Aviators Limited
Registration: N6687J
MSN: 28-24377
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2634 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ironwood, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wausau, WI (KAUW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT ON THE RWY DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A RWY LIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA261

Location