Accident Piper PA-28-140B N8094N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381976

Date:Monday 16 May 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8094N
MSN: 28-25337
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1385 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic, IA (KAIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND NOSED OVER IN A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD DURING LANDING. THE ACFT WAS OWNED BY THE PILOT AND WAS BEING LANDED ON THE PILOTS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AT HIS FARM. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE BRAKES WERE EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FOUND TO BE RUSTED AND PITTED. IT ALSO SEEMED TO THE PILOT THAT THE LEFT BRAKE PULLED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA111

Location