Serious incident Beechcraft 35P Baron N8512M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381982

Date:Sunday 15 May 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35P Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8512M
MSN: D-7180
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3022 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Rafael, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulare, CA (KTLR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING HIS FINAL APCH TO LAND, HE OBSERVED AN INDIVIDUAL ON A SMALL LAWN-TYPE TRACTOR, WELL CLEAR ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AS HE WAS LOWERING THE NOSE, HE OBSERVED THE TRACTOR PASS UNDER THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT. HE REPORTED THAT HE FELT NO IMPACT, BUT AFTER TURNING OFF THE RWY, HE NOTED THE LEADING EDGE OF THE WING WAS DENTED. HE NOTIFIED THE ARPT MANAGER, WHO INSPECTED THE RWY. THE TRACTOR OPERATOR WAS FOUND LYING ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY WITH SERIOUS HEAD INJURIES & WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA233