Accident Cessna 150 N5525E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381985

Date:Sunday 15 May 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5525E
MSN: 17025
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT BEFORE REACHING ROTATION SPEED, WITH ABOUT 250 FT OF RWY REMAINING, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DROPPED OFF INTO A CHUG HOLE IN THE RWY. THE ACFT BECAME PREMATURELY AIRBORNE, HEADING OFF THE RWY TO THE LEFT. IT CAME DOWN IN ROUGH TERRAIN COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR & CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA231

Location