Serious incident Mooney M20E N2594W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381988

Date:Sunday 15 May 1983
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2594W
MSN: 945
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hinesville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO LOWER LANDING GEAR. THE SUBSEQUENT LANDING WAS EXECUTED NON-INTENTIONAL GEAR UP. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE WAS PREOCCUPIED WITH A NOISE IN THE VICINITY OF THE DOOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83IA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83IA188

Location