Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2469M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38199

Date:Friday 19 February 1988
Time:23:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:US Express
Registration: N2469M
MSN: 34-7870084
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albany, NY (ALB)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CT (BDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PILOT-RATED PAX RECEIVED VECTORS FOR MULTIPLE ILS APPROACHES IN DETERIORATING CONDITIONS. ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT THE AIRCRAFT PASSED OVER WITNESSES BUT WAS OFF COURSE AND NOT IN A POSITION TO LAND. THE SECOND ATTEMPT WAS ABORTED BEFORE REACHING THE AIRPORT. DURING THE THIRD ATTEMPT RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED AND THE PILOT WAS GIVEN A FREQUENCY CHANGE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO WATER ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. POST-ACCIDENT EXAM DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS. BOTH ENGINES WERE TEST-RUN TO FULL POWER. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT NEITHER PILOT WAS FAR PART 135 QUALIFIED FOR THIS FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED WITH ENGINES OVER TBO, TRANSPONDER TEST DUE, AND THE 100 HR INSPECTION OVERDUE. THE PILOTS DID NOT REPORT ANY DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1988 N2469M U.s. Express Stratford, CT w/o