Accident Cessna 150M N63404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381993

Date:Saturday 14 May 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Huntington Beach Flying Club
Registration: N63404
MSN: 77288
Total airframe hrs:2356 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH AND NOSED OVER IN A OPEN FIELD ONE HALF MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN INTO THIS ARPT THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT AS A PAX. SHE DECIDED TO DO SOME TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, LOCAL PILOTS WARNED HER ABOUT THE POWERLINE BEFORE HER DEPARTURE. DURING HER 1ST PATTERN SHE TURNED BASE INSIDE OF A POWERLINE 3/4 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY AND THOUGHT THIS WAS THE ONLY LINE. SHE BECAME OVERLY CONCERNED WITH CORRECTING AN OVERSHOOT OF THE WIND LINE ON FINAL AND DID NOT SEE THE SECOND SET OF WIRES 1/2 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THESE WIRES ARE ABOUT 65 FT HIGH. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE WIRE CONTACTED THE NOSE GEAR STRUT AND THE ACFT NOSED DOWN INTO A PLOWED FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA231

Location