Accident Cessna 182Q N759LW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381995

Date:Saturday 14 May 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Gallatin Embryonics P.c.
Registration: N759LW
MSN: 18266088
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:614 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Townsend, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (KBTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A PLOWED FIELD OFF THE END OF THE RWY DURING AN ATTEMPTED ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE ACFT HAD DEPARTED ONE ARPT AND LANDED AGAIN AT A PRIVATE STRIP TO ONLOAD A PASSENGER CLOTHES BAG. THE LANDING WAS UPHILL INTO THE WIND. THERE WAS NO WINDSOCK AT THIS STRIP. THE PILOT DEBATED WHILE WAITING WHETHER TO TAKEOFF DOWNHILL OR TO TAKEOFF UPHILL. THE WIND SEEMED TO DIE SO A DOWNHILL TAKEOFF WAS CHOSEN. THE WIND VELOCITY ROSE AS THE TAKEOFF PROGRESSED. THE PILOT SAID HIS A/S WAS ONLY 40 MPH AT 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. WHEN THERE WAS ONLY 100-150 OF RWY LEFT HE DECIDED TO ABORT. THE ACFT WENT INTO THE PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT DIRT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA113

Location