Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2115R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381996

Date:Saturday 14 May 1983
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Charles Hisaw
Registration: N2115R
MSN: 28-7916287
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1701 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maxwell, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colusa, CA (008)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED MUSTARD GRASS ALONGSIDE THE AIRSTRIP AND SWERVED OFF TO THE RIGHT COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE MIDDLE OF THE 55 FT WIDE STRIP. IN SPITE OF THIS SOMEHOW HIS RIGHT WING TIP CAUGHT IN THE HIGH MUSTARD WEEDS AND THE ACFT WENT INTO A SIDEWAYS SKID. THENOSE GEAR HIT A SMALL EMBANKMENT AND COLLAPSED. THE PROPELLER WAS BENT AND THE COWLING DAMAGED. THE ACTIVE RUNWAY WAS 36AND THE WIND WAS FROM 320 DEGREES AT 11 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA230

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 2006 N2115R Gregory Goodknight 0 Grass Valley, California sub
Runway excursion

Location