Accident Cessna 210L N4665Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381997

Date:Saturday 14 May 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:G.s. Fibers, Inc.
Registration: N4665Q
MSN: 21059565
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2076 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesville, NC (KSVH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF A GRASS STRIP AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT SAID THE APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL BUT THE ACFT DID NOT SLOW AS FAST AS HE EXPECTED. AS THE RUNWAY END APPROACHED THE PILOT USED HARD BRAKING AND THE ACFT SLID OFFTHE END OF THE STRIP. IT SLID OVER A DROP-OFF 3 FT HIGH ONTO A ROAD COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND NOSING OVER AS IT COLLIDED WITH A SMALL DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA187

Location