Accident Beechcraft TC-45G N63310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382000

Date:Saturday 14 May 1983
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft TC-45G
Owner/operator:Abc Airlines Inc.
Registration: N63310
MSN: AF 131
Total airframe hrs:5396 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KDFW)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 30 MI EAST OF ABILENE THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER ON THE LEFT ENG. THE PLT FEATHERED THE PROP & MADE AN EMERGENCY APPROACH INTO ABILENE. UNABLE TO HOLD INITIAL APPROACH ALTITUDE, THE PLT RESTARTED THE LEFT ENG, BUT COULD OBTAIN ONLY PARTIAL POWER. THE PROP STAYED IN THE FEATHERED POSITION & THE ENG DIED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENG FOR TAXI, HE WAS INFORMED BY A FOLLOWING ACFT THAT HIS LEFT ENG WAS ON FIRE. INSPECTION SHOWED EVIDENCE OF A FIRE IN THE LEFT ENG ACCESSORY SECTION WHICH HAD BURNED THROUGH THE TOP, BOTTOM & LEFT SKIN AREAS OF THE NACELLE. FIRE DAMAGE AFT OF THE FIREWALL WAS ONLY IN A SMALL AREA BUT EVIDENCE REVEALED SOME SCORCHING & RELATIVELY HIGH TEMP EXPOSURE TO THE AREA OF THE MAIN WING SPAR. WITHIN THE ACCESSORY AREA, THERE WAS EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE TO FUEL LINES, ACCESSORY CASE & RELATED COMPONENTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA234