Accident Homebuilt UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382001

Date:Saturday 14 May 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Homebuilt
Owner/operator:Ronald Edwin Long
Registration: UNREG
MSN: NONE
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430R
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD BUILT THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE AT HOME BY USING THE PLANS OF A WEEDHOPPER. REPORTEDLY, HE HAD USED MATERIALS THAT WOULD HAVE BEEN SIMILAR TO OR STRONGER THAN THOSE THAT WOULD HAVE BEEN SUPPLIED BY A WEEDHOPPER KIT. A FRIEND, WHO HAD FLOWN THE VEHICLE, STATED THAT THE VEHICLE WAS EXTREMELY WELL BUILT & HE ENJOYED FLYING IT. PRIOR TO THE FATAL FLT, THE OWNER HAD TAXIED THE ULTRALIGHT, BUT HAD NEVER FLOWN IT NOR ANY OTHER KNOWN ACFT. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, HE REPORTLY SAID 'WELL, I HAD THIS PLANE FOR 6 MONTHS. TODAY, EITHER I AM GOING TO FLY IT OR SELL IT.' AFTER TAKING OFF, HE CLIMBED TO APRX 200 TO 300 FT & WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A LEFT TURN. AFTER ENTERING THE TURN, THE VEHICLE ENTERED A STEEP, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & CRASHED. NO EVIDENCE OF AN ENG POWER LOSS OR PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FU003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FU003

Location