Accident Cessna 150L N10506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382003

Date:Friday 13 May 1983
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Pittsburgh Flying Club
Registration: N10506
MSN: 15074895
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroeville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monroeville, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES DURING AN ABORTED LANDING. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLTPLAN WAS FILED FOR THIS STUDENT SOLO FLT. THE PILOT HAD SET 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS FOR LANDING, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT HIS POSITION OVER THE RUNWAY AND THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LEFT GEAR FIRST AND BOUNCED TO THE RIGHT GEAR. THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO-AROUND. AT 65 MPH AND CARB HEAT OFF, THE PILOT PULLED THE NOSE UP, LEVELED OFF AND RETRACTED FLAPS. THE PILOT LOOKED OUT AND SAW TREES AND PULLED UP AND COLLIDED WITH THE TREE TOPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA111

Location