ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38202
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-DEC-1992 |
Time: | 14:20 |
Type: | Helio H-700 Courier |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N50DV |
MSN: | H-12 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Shelton, CT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bridgeport, CT (BDR) |
Destination airport: | (BDR) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE TOOK OFF FROM A PAVED RUNWAY AND WAS CONDUCTING A WATER LANDING. THE PILOT SAID, 'LANDED ON RIVER...IMMEDIATE PITCH FORWARD TO INVERTED.' THE FAA INSPECTOR'S EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS IN THE 'UP' POSITION, BUT THE LANDING GEAR WAS IN THE 'DOWN' POSITION. THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS 'OUT,' THUS RENDERING THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION SYSTEM INOPERATIVE. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS RESET, AND THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED SEVERAL TIMES. ALL LANDING GEAR INDICATOR LIGHTS OPERATED NORMALLY. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CHECK THE POSITION OF THE LANDING GEAR BEFORE ATTEMPTING A WATER LANDING.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X16220