Accident Beechcraft D55 N725M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382023

Date:Thursday 12 May 1983
Time:05:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N725M
MSN: TE-674
Total airframe hrs:4935 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salina, KS (KSLN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS RWY 35 APPROACH & GIVEN THE KANSAS CITY DOWNTOWN ARPT (23 MI NE) WX AS 900 FT BROKEN & 6 MI VISIBILITY. THE TOWER WAS CLOSED & THE CONTROL ZONE WAS NOT IN EFFECT RAISING MINIMUMS. THE PLT STATED HIS ILS GLIDE SLOPE INDICATION WAS ERRATIC AT THE OUTER MARKER SO HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE A STRAIGHT-IN LOCALIZER ONLY APPROACH. HE SAID HE DESCENDED TO MDA OF 1400 FT (335 FT AGL) BUT THE ACFT WAS STILL IN CLOUDS. HE SAID AS HE WAS CHECKING VHF CONTROL HEAD TO INSURE PROPER FREQ SETTING FOR ACTIVATING THE APPROACH LIGHTS, THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND. INITIAL IMPACT WAS 1 MI SOUTH OF THE APCH END OF RWY 35 & ABOUT 100 YDS LEFT OF THE INBOUND ILS LOCALIZER COURSE. THE MDA IS INCREASED 100 FT WHEN THE CONTROL ZONE IS NOT IN EFFECT. NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE ACFT'S ILS RECEIVERS OR #1 OBS WAS FOUND. A FLT INSPECTION OF THE ILS WAS SATISFACTORY. IN ADDITION TO 7 HOURS OF DUTY TIME ASSOCIATED WITH THE FLT, THE PLT HAD WORKED A NORMAL DUTY DAY ON 5/11 INVOLVING MANAGEMENT FUNCTIONS & HAD RESTED 3-4 HRS PRIOR TO THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA108

Location