Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise N466MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38205

Date:Thursday 19 April 1984
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Turbine Air Management
Registration: N466MA
MSN: 1540SA
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7890 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-10511M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Burlington, CT (22B)
Destination airport:Windsor Locks, CT (BDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FLOWN EARLIER IN THE DAY FOR A SALES DEMONSTRATION. ON THE RETURN FLT, WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WERE LOWERED, THE PLT THOUGHT HE HEARD A NOISE EMITTING FROM THE GEAR, ALTHOUGH COCKPIT INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL. THE ACFT LANDED AT JOHNNYCAKE airport & WAS REFUELED FOR A FLT TO BRADLEY FIELD WHERE IT IS HANGARED. THE PLT STATED HE INTENDED TO MAKE THE 22 MI FLT WITH THE GEAR DOWN AS A PRECAUTION. HE ALSO STATED HIS INTENTION TO FLY BELOW THE OVERCAST BECAUSE OF DELAYS OF UP TO 45 MIN IN OBTAINING IFR CLEARANCES. MOMENTS AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES EAST OF THE ARPT. ABOUT 1 MI EAST OF THE airport IS A NORTH-SOUTH RIDGE. ANOTHER PLT, WHO DEPARTED 15-20 MINS EARLIER, REPORTED ENTERING THE OVERCAST BETWEEN 400 & 700 FT AGL. GROUND WITNESSES 1 MI SE OF THE airport WHO HEARD THE CRASH DESCRIBED THE WX AS HEAVY FOG & MIST. ONE WITNESS ESTIMATED THE CEILING AS 100 FT AGL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39238