Accident Piper PA-28-161 N5916V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38209

Date:Sunday 25 December 1994
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Boca Airport, Inc.
Registration: N5916V
MSN: 28-7716216
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (KBCT)
Destination airport:(KBCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SIGNED THE PILOT AUTHORIZATION FORM TO RENT THE AIRPLANE ON DECEMBER 25, 1994, ABOUT 1325. BEFORE DEPARTURE BOTH WING FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED AT THE REQUEST OF THE MISSING PILOT. THE TIME OF DEPARTURE HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF CONTACT WITH ANY FAA ATC FACILITY. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING A LOW WING AIRPLANE ABOUT 1800 LOCAL 300-500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL FLYING WESTBOUND. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS SPUTTERING WHEN THE AIRPLANE FLEW OVER HIS HOUSE. THE MISSING AIRPLANE DID NOT RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. VMC CONDITIONS EXISTED IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN ON A FLIGHT BEFORE THE MISSING FLIGHT AND THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE AND AIRPLANE OPERATED NORMALLY. THE ONLY DISCREPANCY NOTED WAS THAT THE NO. 1 COMMUNICATION RADIO WAS INOPERATIVE.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FAMS1