Accident Hughes 269B N9484F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382106

Date:Thursday 28 April 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Virgil Wright
Registration: N9484F
MSN: 116029
Total airframe hrs:2344 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forgan, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER HOOKED A SKID AND ROLLED OVER WHILE TRYING TO LAND ON A TRAILER. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER SURVEYING SOMEPROPERTY HE LANDED NEXT TO THE TRAILER USED FOR TRANSPORTING THE ACFT. HE THEN LIFTED OFF AND WHILE HOVERING OVER THE TRAILER A SKID HOOKED ON THE TRAILER FENDER AND THE ACFT ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA211

Location