Accident Piper PA-30B N7946Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382119

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1983
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7946Y
MSN: 30-1042
Total airframe hrs:2138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD LANDED EARLIER AT REDMOND IN WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A HARD LANDING. THE PLT STATED THE ONLY PROBLEM NOTED WAS A 'LOUD SQUEEKING BRAKE' DURING THE ROLLOUT. THE NEXT LEG OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO TERMINATE AT RENO, BUT THE PLT LANDEDAT LAKEVIEW TO WAIT FOR AN IMPROVEMENT IN WX. THE PLT REPORTED TURBULENCE, RAIN SQUALLS & WINDS FROM 200 DEG AT 25 KTS GUSTING 35. THE PLT STATED HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR ON BASE LEG & CHECKED THE LEFT GEAR IN THE NACELLE MOUNTED MIRROR, BUT DID NOT CHECK THE GEAR INDICATOR LIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA092

Location